|
| Identification |
| Molecular Structure |
 |
CAS No. |
101-20-2 |
| Molecular Formula |
C13H9Cl3N2O |
| Molecular Weight |
315.58 |
| Name |
Triclocarban |
| Synonymous |
1-(3',4'-Dichlorophenyl)-3-(4'-chlorophenyl)urea; 3,4,4'-Trichlorodiphenylurea; 3,4,4'-Trichlorocarbanilide; N-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-N'-(4-chlorophenyl)urea; N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-N'-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea; Cusiter; Cutisan; Genoface; Procutene; Solubacter; Trichlorocarbanilide; TCC |
| Properties |
| Melting Point |
250-260 ÂșC
|
| Safety & Transportation Information |
| Harzard Symbols |
|
| Hs code |
|
| Supplier Specification |
| Appearance |
white powder
|
| Purity |
99%+
|
| Packages |
|
| Productivity |
|
| Storage |
|
| Notes |
TCC is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial for personal care, such as: soap, detergent, showing cream. It can eliminate the common bacteria in body's skin and even the ticklish staphylococci, which keep the permanent effect of disinfection, anti-itch, deodorization on the skin.
TCC with good safety(LD50=3600mg/kg), dosage is 0.2 - 0.5%.
TCC is widely used in the world. Its antimicrobial effect is equivalent to triclosan.
|
|
|
|